Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.

Privacy Statement For Website

MAY 09, 2016

Protecting your privacy is very important to us. We’re telling you about Roche Diagnostics (M) Sdn Bhd privacy policy so you know what information we collect, why we collect it, and what we do with it.

Roche doesn’t collect any personal identifiable information about you during your visit to our website unless you choose to provide it to us. We do, however, collect information from visitors who read, browse, and/or download information from our site. We do this so we can understand how the public uses the site and how to make it more helpful.

Roche never collects information for commercial marketing or any purpose unrelated to our purpose, mission or goals.

We will request that you provide data and information about yourself which includes sensitive personal information (hereafter referred to as ‘Personal Data’). This is to enable us and to ensure that we manage diabetes patients efficiently with proper analysis and management of their glucose and to facilitate diagnosis and tracking and/or information about you that has been or may be collected, stored, used and processed by Roche Diagnostics (M) Sdn. Bhd. from time to time for the effective delivery of our services to you and/or client relationship management and quality improvement services to ensure holistic health care solutions, diagnostics and treatment options.

TYPES OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you browse through any website, certain information about your visit can be collected. We automatically collect and temporarily store the following types of information about your visit:

  • Domain from which you access the Internet
  • IP address (an IP or internet protocol address is a number that is automatically given to a computer connected to the Web)
  • Operating system on your computer and information about the browser you used when visiting the site
  • Date and time of your visit
  • Pages you visited
  • Address of the website that connected you to www.accu-chek.com.my
  • We use this information to measure the number of visitors to our site and its various sections and to help make our site more useful to visitors.

How Roche uses information it collects

Roche uses a variety of Web measurement software tools. No personal identifiable information is collected by these tools. Roche staff analyses and reports on the collected data from these tools. The reports are available only to Roche employees and Web teams, and other designated staff who need this information to perform their duties.

Roche also uses an online survey to collect opinions and feedback. You don’t have to answer these questions. Please don't include any personal identifiable information in comments you make. We analyze and use this information to improve the site’s operation and content.

If you choose to provide us with personal identifiable information through an email message, request for information, paper or electronic form, questionnaire, survey, etc., we will maintain the information you provide only as long as needed to respond to your question or to fulfil the stated purpose of the communication.

IMPORTANT

Indicate whether your website uses cookies. Example as follows

Our website is set to allow the use of cookies. For more information and to change settings, click here (Disable Cookies). If you are happy with cookies, clicks proceed or simply continue browsing

If in order to contact you we store your personal information in a record system designed to retrieve information about you by personal identifier (name, personal email address, home mailing address, personal or mobile phone number, etc.),

We will safeguard the information you provide in accordance to PDPA 2010. The Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (PDPA) was passed by the Malaysian Parliament in May 2010 and received Royal Assent on 2 June 2010. The PDPA came into force on 15 November 2013 by way of notification in the Government Gazette, with a three month sunrise period which ended on 15 February 2014. The law is aimed at providing minimum standards relating to the collection, use and protection of personal data.

Your Choices

You have several choices regarding your use of our websites. You could decide not to submit any personally identifiable information at all by not entering it into any forms or data fields on our sites and not using any available personalized services. If you choose to submit personal data, you have the right to see and correct your data at any time by sending an email to my.accu-chek@roche.com. Certain sites may ask for your permission for certain uses of your information and you can agree to or decline those uses. If you opt-in for particular services or communications, such as an e-newsletter, you will be able to unsubscribe at any time by following the instructions included in each communication. If you decide to unsubscribe from a service or communication, we will work to remove your information promptly, although we may require additional information before we can process your request.

As described above, if you wish to prevent cookies from tracking you anonymously as you navigate our sites, you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent.

Security

Roche uses technology and security precautions, rules and other procedures to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, improper use, disclosure, loss or destruction. To ensure the confidentiality of your information, Roche uses also industry standard firewalls and password protection. It is, however, your personal responsibility to ensure that the computer you are using is adequately secured and protected against malicious software, such as trojans, computer viruses and worm programs. You are aware of the fact that without adequate security measures (e.g. secure web browser configuration, up-to-date antivirus software, personal firewall software, no usage of software from dubious sources) there is a risk that the data and passwords you use to protect access to your data, could be disclosed to unauthorized third parties.

Use of Data

Roche, including the subsidiaries, divisions and groups worldwide and/or the companies we hire to perform services on our behalf will use any personally identifiable information you choose to give us to comply with your requests. We will retain control of and responsibility for the use of this information. Some of this data may be stored or processed at computers located in other jurisdictions, such as the United States, whose data protection laws may differ from the jurisdiction in which you live. In such cases, we will ensure that appropriate protections are in place to require the data processor in that country to maintain protections on the data that are equivalent to those that apply in the country in which you live.

The information, which is also used for different HR purposes (Performance Management, Succession decisions or Development actions), will be helpful for us to better understand your needs and how we can improve our products and services. It helps us also to personalize certain communications with you about services and promotions that you might find interesting. For example, we may analyze the gender or age of visitors to sites about a particular medication or disease state, and we may use that analysis of aggregate data internally or share it with others.

Data Sharing and Transfer

Roche shares personal identifiable data about you with various outside companies or agents doing technological maintenance or working on our behalf to help fulfill business transactions, such as providing customer services, sending marketing communications about our products, services and offers. We may also share personally identifiable data with our company's subsidiaries and affiliates. All these companies and agents are required to comply with the terms of our privacy policies.

We may also disclose personally identifiable information for these purposes:

  1. in connection with the sale, assignment or other transfer of the business of the site to which the data relates;
  2. to respond to appropriate requests of legitimate government agencies or where required by applicable laws, court orders, or government regulations; or
  3. where needed for corporate audits or to investigate or respond to a complaint or security threat.

No Third-Party Direct Marketing Use. We will not sell or otherwise transfer the personally identifiable information you provide to us at our websites to any third parties for their own direct marketing use unless we provide clear notice to you and obtain your explicit consent for your data to be shared in this manner.

E-mail a Friend or Colleague. On some Roche sites, you can choose to send a link or a message to a friend or colleague referring them to a Roche Website. E-mail addresses you may provide for a friend will be used to send your friend information on your behalf and will not be collected or used by Roche or other third parties for additional purposes.

Google Analytics. Roche Websites may use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however, as mentioned above please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of a Roche website. By using a Roche website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Links to Other Sites

Our sites contain links to a number of websites that may offer useful information to our visitors. This Privacy Statement does not apply to those sites, and we recommend communicating to them directly for information on their privacy policies.

Privacy Statement for Children

Our websites are directed at an adult audience. We do not collect any personal identifiable information from anyone we know to be under the age of 18 without the prior, verifiable consent of his or her legal representative. Such legal representative has the right, upon request, to view the information provided by the child and/or to require that it be deleted.

Additional Information on Websites

If a website has particular provisions relating to privacy that differ from those stated here, those provisions will be disclosed to you on the page on which personally identifiable information is collected.

Note to Users of Business or Professional Websites

If you have a business or professional relationship with Roche, we may use information you submit on our sites, including sites intended specifically for business and professional users, to fulfill your requests and develop our business relationship with you and the entities you represent. We may also share such information with third parties acting on our behalf.

Updates on PDPA

From time to time, Roche may revise this online Privacy Statement in accordance to the amendments that could be made to PDPA 2010. Any such changes to this Privacy Statement will be promptly communicated on this page. Continued use of our sites after receiving notice of a change in our Privacy Statement indicates your consent to the use of newly submitted information in accordance with the amended PDPA Notice. Kindly click the links below for the PDPA Notice:
English | Bahasa Malaysia

How to Contact Roche

For questions or if you wish Roche to amend or delete your profile, please contact us by email my.accu-chek@roche.com or contact us at 1-800-88-1313, or in writing (by post), as follows:

Roche Diagnostics (M) Sdn Bhd
B-20-1, Level 20, The Ascent, Paradigm,
No. 1, Jalan SS7/26A, Kelana Jaya,
47301 Petaling Jaya, Selangor
MALAYSIA

Legal And Privacy

Roche Diagnostics Corporation (RDC) has made and will continue to make great efforts to include accurate and up-to-date information on accu-chek.com. However, RDC makes no warranties or representations, express or implied, as to the accuracy or completeness of the information contained or referenced therein. All users agree that all access and use of accu-chek.com and any website linked to accu-chek.com and the content thereof is at their own risk. Neither RDC nor any other party involved in creating, producing or delivering accu-chek.com or on any website linked to accu-chek.com shall be liable in any manner whatsoever for any direct, incidental, consequential, indirect or punitive damages arising out of your access, use or inability to use accu-chek.com or any website linked to accu-chek.com, or any errors or omissions in the content thereof.

Editorial Board

Information on the ACCU-CHEK website is not written by a medical professional. It is prepared by a professional writer, drawing upon a variety of trusted medical and scientific resources. All content is carefully reviewed before posting.

None of this information is designed to replace your relationships with your healthcare team. It is intended to help support you in ongoing diabetes self-care.

Bibliography

Content for accu-chek.com is drawn from a variety of trusted resources, including diabetes authorities, general health sources, and published research studies. Where possible, we have provided links to them here.

Intellectual Property

ACCU-CHEK, ACCU-CHEK GUIDE, ACCU-CHEK PERFORMA, FASTCLIX, CLIXMOTION, SAFE-T-PRO, SOFTCLIX, ACCU-CHEK CONNECT, are trademarks of Roche.

© 2017 Roche Diabetes Care.

All other product names and trademarks are the property of their respective owners.

The accu-chek.com website is owned, maintained, and funded by Roche Diabetes Care.